We safeguard your privacy

How we safeguard privacy and manage personal information.

Shorewalker DMS aims to give our subscribers and potential subscribers the service we would want ourselves. When it comes to privacy, that means that we:

  • We tell you plainly what we do and don't do with your personal information.
  • We protect your personal information from being disclosed to people whom you don't intend to see it.
  • We don't spam you.

The information we gather

We use subscription forms to gather names, email addresses, phone numbers and details of users' employment, businesses and interests.

We may place cookies on users' computers and smartphones. The cookies that our websites place on your device help us to recognise you when you access http://shorewalker.net/ . We do not use them to monitor any other activity.

We do not collect credit card information or financial data at this website. 

What we do with your information

We will only use the individual personal information you give us for the purpose of contacting you about our services and for ddistributing our email newsletter.

We will not share your individual personal information with third parties, including advertisers, or use your information for any other purpose without your consent (unless legally required to provide it to government bodies).

In handling personal information, we are also subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and comply with the ten National Privacy Principles. Those principles form part of this policy. They can be read on the website of the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner.

What we send you

We only send emails to people who have opted in to receive them by confirming their email address.

If you subscribe to our newsletter, we will send it to you by email. We will not ssend you anything after you unsubscribe. That's the deal.

How we protect your information

Shorewalker DMS uses reasonable administrative, technical, personnel and physical measures to safeguard personally identifiable information in its possession against loss, theft and unauthorised use, disclosure or modification.

Information gathered through website subscription forms is securely stored in a database to which only designated Shorewalker DMS personnel have access.

You have a right to access most personal information we hold about you. Please contact us if you want access to your personal information or if you have a concern about the way we handle privacy at Shorewalker DMS.